Basic 4 · Mathematics · Counting, Representation and Cardinality

Comparing and Ordering Numbers up to 100,000

In this topic you will compare and order numbers up to 100,000 using <, = and >.

By the end of these notes you should be able to:

  • Compare numbers using place value
  • Use the symbols <, = and >
  • Order numbers in ascending and descending order

What you already know

  • Numbers up to 100,000

Copy everything that has a blue line on its left into your notebook. The other parts are for reading.

Strand
Number
Sub-strand
Counting, Representation and Cardinality
Indicator
B4.1.1.1.3 – Compare and order whole numbers up to 100,000 and represent comparisons using the symbols <, = and >

Introduction

Two cocoa farmers sold 45,320 kg and 45,230 kg of cocoa. Who sold more? We compare the numbers place by place.

1. Comparing Numbers

  1. Line the numbers up by place value.
  2. Compare the digits from the left (the biggest place).
  3. The first place where the digits differ decides which number is greater.

Example

Compare 45,320 and 45,230.

  1. Ten thousands: 4 = 4
  2. Thousands: 5 = 5
  3. Hundreds: 3 > 2

Answer: 45,320 > 45,230. The first farmer sold more.

Symbols
SymbolMeaning
>is greater than
<is less than
=is equal to

Tip: A number with more digits is always greater: 10,000 > 9,999.

2. Ordering Numbers

Ascending order: From smallest to largest.

Descending order: From largest to smallest.

Example

Arrange 38,107; 83,017; 38,710; 30,871 in ascending order.

  1. Compare ten thousands: 3, 8, 3, 3. 83,017 is largest.
  2. Compare thousands of the rest: 8, 8, 0. 30,871 is smallest.
  3. Compare 38,107 and 38,710: hundreds 1 < 7.

Answer: 30,871; 38,107; 38,710; 83,017

Number line from 30,000 to 90,000 with four numbers marked
Figure 1: Ordering numbers on a number line Draw a number line and place four numbers on it.Illustration: Sirbus

New words

compare
To find which is greater or smaller.
greater than
Larger than (>).
less than
Smaller than (<).
ascending
Going up from smallest to largest.
descending
Going down from largest to smallest.
order
To arrange in sequence.

Summary

  • Compare numbers from the biggest place value.
  • > means greater than; < means less than; = means equal.
  • Ascending order goes from smallest to largest.
  • Descending order goes from largest to smallest.

Class activity: Order Line

  1. Each member picks a 5-digit number card.
  2. Line up in ascending order, then descending order.
  3. Write the comparison of two neighbours using < or >.

You need: Place-value chart on manila card, Locally made large-number cards, Exercise books

Exercises

Answer in your exercise book first, then check your answers.

  1. 1. Which symbol makes this true? 72,450 ___ 72,540

    • A. <
    • B. >
    • C. =
    • D. +
    Show answer
    Answer: <4 hundreds < 5 hundreds.
  2. 2. Which number is the greatest?

    • A. 59,999
    • B. 60,001
    • C. 9,999
    • D. 60,000
    Show answer
    Answer: 60,001Compare 59,999, 60,000 and 60,001.
  3. 3. Which list is in descending order?

    • A. 54,000 → 45,000 → 40,500
    • B. 40,500 → 45,000 → 54,000
    • C. 45,000 → 54,000 → 40,500
    • D. 54,000 → 40,500 → 45,000
    Show answer
    Answer: 54,000 → 45,000 → 40,500Largest to smallest.
  4. 4. 99,999 < 100,000

    • A. True
    • B. False
    Show answer
    Answer: True100,000 is one more.
  5. 5. 70,070 > 70,700

    • A. True
    • B. False
    Show answer
    Answer: False70,700 has more hundreds.
  6. 6. 34,000 ______ 34 thousands (write <, > or =)

    Show answer
    Answer: =They are the same value.
  7. 7. Arrange in ascending order: 12,089; 12,980; 12,908.

    Show answer
    Answer: 12,089; 12,908; 12,980Compare hundreds then tens.
  8. 8. Write a number between 49,950 and 50,000 that ends in 5.

    Show answer
    Answer: Any of 49,955; 49,965; 49,975; 49,985; 49,995.It must be greater than 49,950 and less than 50,000.

Homework

  1. Look up the capacities of three stadiums or the populations of three towns in Ghana. Arrange them in descending order.